Controversy And Other Essays in Journalism (1950–1975)
[…] He proposed to enter in evidence excerpts from the U.S. Constitution, certain sections of the West Virginia Code, and a passage from the Supreme Court decision in the famous West Virginia flag salute case. Neely protested this was unprecedented
, and Judge Meredith agreed. The motion was denied.

  Article 3, section 11 of the state constitution provides that “no religious or political test oath shall be required as a prerequisite or qualification to vote, serve as a juror, sue, plead, appeal, or pursue any profession or employment.” Section 15 of the same article specifies that “no man shall be compelled to frequent or support any religious worship, place, or ministry whatsoever… but all men shall be free to profess, and, by argument, to maintain their opinion in matters of religion; and the same shall, in no wise, affect, diminish, or enlarge their civil capacities.” After Meldahl’s attempt to read this into the record, a courthouse regular was found on one of the elevated porticoes outside the building, leaning against a fluted column, overcome with laughter. “Read the code to Neely?” he choked. “He wrote the damned thing!”