by Ted Cruz
[…] He had just received a call from Speaker Tom Craddick, who had posed that question to him, and Abbott, in turn, asked me.
“I have no idea,” I told my boss, “but I’ll research the question immediately and get you an answer.” It turns out the answer is clear and straightforward: Yes. The Texas Constitution explicitly gives authority to the Speaker to arrest legislators fleeing in an attempt to deny a quorum. To wit, Article III, Section 10 of the Texas Constitution provides, “Two-thirds of each House shall constitute a quorum to do business, but a smaller number may adjourn from day to day, and compel the attendance of absent members, in such manner and under such penalties as each House may provide.” That verbiage, in turn, was taken word-for-word from Article I, Section 5 of the U.S. Constitution, which likewise authorizes congressmen to compel their colleagues to attend debate.