Protect Yourself at All Times
[…] And to return to the NBA for a moment; suppose Golden State Warriors coach Steve Kerr called LeBron James a “nigger” (or “nigga”) and several of the Warriors said they wouldn’t show up for a game against the Cleveland Cavaliers if Kerr were suspended. Does anyone on the planet think that Adam Silver would roll over and play dead?

  That said, the New York State Athletic Commission has shown in the past that it sometimes administers one set of rules for the powerful and another set of rules for everyone else.

  So . . . what can and should the commission do?

  Article 41, Section 1007 of the New York General Business Law requires that all trainers and seconds in combat sports competitions be licensed by the NYSAC and further provides, “The commission shall establish by rule and regulation licensing standards for all licensees.”