End the Fed
[…] Further, inflations “tend to the depravity of morals, and decay of public virtue, a precarious supply for the war, debasement of the public faith, injustice to individuals, and the destruction of the honor, safety, and independence of the United States.” 1

  The Constitution is clear about no paper money. Only gold and silver were to be legal tender. Since the states caused themselves harm when they issued their own paper money, the states were prohibited as well from issuing paper currency under the Constitution. Article I, Section 10: “No state shall… make anything but gold and silver coin a tender in payment of debts.” So there you have it, plain and simple: paper money is unconstitutional, period.

  The Constitution is silent on the issue of a central bank, but for anyone who cares about its intent, the Tenth Amendment is quite clear.