The Russia Hoax
[…] The Russia Hoax

Home > Other > The Russia Hoax > Page 5
The Russia Hoax Page 5

by Gregg Jarrett


  Lynch was required under law to disqualify herself. Under the Code of Federal Regulations, 28 CFR 45.2, “no employee shall participate in a criminal investigation or prosecution he (or she) has a personal or political relationship with any person or organization substantially involved in the conduct that is the subject of the investigation or prosecution.”47 Lynch had both a personal and professional relationship with Bill and Hillary Clinton. The private tarmac meeting underscored their close personal connection, and Bill’s selection of Lynch for a high-ranking position at the Justice Department is evidence of their professional association.