Living Free as a PT
[…] Earthly Matters – Sovereign Immunity in the Political Realm

  Having acknowledged its involvement in, and reliance upon, this foreign organization, the United States congress has further enacted :

  The International Organizations Immunities Act, Public Law 79-291: codified at 22 USC § 288

  Wherein, “For the purposes of this title, the term ‘‘international organization’’ means a public international organization in which the United States participates pursuant to any treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress…” (as in PL 97-280)

  …”Sec. 2.

  International organizations shall enjoy the status, immunities, exemptions, and privileges set forth in this section, as follows:

  a)  International organizations shall, to the extent consistent with the instrument creating them, possess the capacity—