Home > Christian > Accused > Page 15
[…] If this was the only crime Josh was charged with, he would not have been eligible for transfer and the case would have been adjudicated in juvenile court. However, he was also charged with Trey’s murder. Joshua was over fourteen years old and the charge of murder is a capital offense in Kentucky, so this case was eligible for transfer to adult court and the Commonwealth elected to seek transfer. The relevant statute for the murder charge is KRS 507.020 and it states:

  (1)A person is guilty of murder when:

  (a)With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; except that in any prosecution a person shall not be guilty under this subsection if he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be. However, nothing contained in this section shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for or preclude a conviction of manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime; or

  (b)Including, but not limited to, the operation of a motor vehicle under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the death of another person.

  (2)Murder is a capital offense.3

  Prosecutors appeared to operate under the theory that Josh had killed his stepbrother and that he did so deliberately and with the intention to kill Trey.

  The Jefferson County Attorney’s Office is the prosecutorial office that handles juvenile cases.