Home > Christian > Accused > Page 15
[…] It is not a decision that the court takes lightly. The purpose of juvenile court is to protect the best interest of the child and the goal is rehabilitation. The school of thought is that children are not as mature as adults and may not make adult decisions. The hope is that when a juvenile offender is caught breaking the law, the court can step in and rectify the situation by putting safeguards in place to insure the child has proper support and to rehabilitate the child so that he or she may become a productive member of society upon reaching adulthood. The relevant statute, KRS 600.010, states that the juvenile code which governs the treatment of child offenders “shall be interpreted to promote the best interest of the child through providing treatment and sanctions to reduce recidivism and assist in making the child a productive citizen.” It further urges that this goal shall be met by “advancing the principles of professional responsibility, accountability and reformation, while maintaining public safety, seeking restitution and reparation.”1