Home > Christian > Accused > Page 15
[…] Class C and D felonies carry less jail time. Class C felonies have a penalty range of five to ten years and Class D felonies have a range of one to five years.

  Josh was fifteen years old at the time he was charged with Trey’s murder. Detective Russ charged him with two crimes: murder and tampering with physical evidence. Tampering with physical evidence is a Class D felony in Kentucky that is punishable by one to five years in prison. The relevant Kentucky Revised Statute, KRS 524.100, states:

  1)A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when, believing that an official proceeding is pending or may be instituted, he:

  (a)Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters physical evidence which he believes is about to be produced or used in the official proceeding with intent to impair its verity or availability in the official proceeding; or

  (b)Fabricates any physical evidence with intent that it be introduced in the official proceeding or offers any physical evidence, knowing it to be fabricated or altered.

  (2)Tampering with physical evidence is a Class D felony.2

  In order to make a case for this charge, the Commonwealth has to prove that, believing that an official proceeding was pending or would be instituted, the defendant destroyed, mutilated, concealed, removed or altered physical evidence that he or she believed would be used in the proceeding, with the intent to impair its verity or availability. The Commonwealth alleged that after the murder, Josh discarded the murder weapon and bloody clothes and this was the basis for the charge of tampering with physical evidence. If this was the only crime Josh was charged with, he would not have been eligible for transfer and the case would have been adjudicated in juvenile court. However, he was also charged with Trey’s murder. Joshua was over fourteen years old and the charge of murder is a capital offense in Kentucky, so this case was eligible for transfer to adult court and the Commonwealth elected to seek transfer. The relevant statute for the murder charge is KRS 507.020 and it states:

  (1)A person is guilty of murder when: