Thinking about it only made me feel worse.
[…] The directive requires courts to construe the ADA to grant at least as much protection as provided by the regulations implementing the Rehabilitation Act.
The EEOC issued an “interpretive guidance,” which provides that “[t]he determination of whether an individual is substantially limited in a major life activity must be made on a case by case basis, without regard to mitigating measures such as medicines or assistive or prosthetic devices.” 29 CFR pt. 1630, App. § 1630.2(j) (1998) (describing § 1630.2(j)). The Department of Justice has issued a similar guideline. See 28 CFR pt. 35, App. A, § 35.104 (“The question of whether a person has a disability should be assessed without regard to the availability of mitigating measures, such as reasonable modification or auxiliary aids and services”); pt. 36, App. B, § 36.104 (same).