As if to set the tone for its arguments, the first item in the lawsuit’s “Statement of Material Facts” was this: “Plaintiff is a United States citizen who is Muslim.”
In the usual manner with such cases, the strategy was to throw all kinds of argum
ents at the judge and pray that one would stick. Broadly, though, the lawsuit advanced three claims in support of its plea that Stroman not be executed the following week.
The first was the most conventional, and where a less gumptious plaintiff might have ended. The suit noted that Article 56.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure lays out certain victims’ rights, of which one is “the right to request victim-offender mediation coordinated by the victim services division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.” Rais argued that no one had informed him of this right around the time of the attacks, and that, once he learned about it, he was thwarted from making use of it. “Plaintiff is a victim,” the lawsuit said. “As such, he did not want to rush into a public spotlight.