by Roger Stone
[…] That FBI agents again investigating the death would not report to Mr. Starr their prior participation in obstructing justice was likely not lost on those who have relevant information contradicting the official conclusion, particularly in light of a steady stream of press leaks that the OIC was soon to issue a report validating earlier official conclusions.
ARGUMENT
Authority for relief requested. 28 U.S.C. § 594(h)(2) states in part:
The division of the court may make any portion of the final report filed under paragraph (1)(B) available to any individual named in such report for the purposes of receiving within a time limit set by the division of the court any comments or factual information that such individual may submit. Such comments and factual information, in whole or in part, may, in the discretion of the division of the court, be included as an appendix to such final report.
In re North, 10 F. 3rd 831, 835 (D.C. Cir. 1993), noted that one of the purposes of this section was to afford a measure of fairness to persons mentioned in the report:
To assure that the report is full and complete and to afford a measure of fairness to persons mentioned in the report, Congress authorized the court to furnish relevant portions of the report to such persons. Within a time limit set by the court, these persons may submit “comments and factual information” that the court may include as an appendix to the report. 28 U.S.C. § 594(h)(2).
Mr. Knowlton is mentioned in the Report. Mr. Knowlton must be mentioned in the subject Report in light of:
(1) Mr.