Having known Kopelev well during my years in M
[…] See Robert Barnes, “Gun Case Presents Quandary for Court,” Washington Post, March 1, 2010, p. A1.
8. Gitlow v. New York, 268 U.S. 652 (1925).
9. Near v. Minnesota, 283 U.S. 697 (1931).
10. Brown v. Mississippi, 297 U.S. 278 (1936).
11. Wolf v. Colorado, 338 U.S. 25 (1949).
12. Malloy v. Hogan, 378 U.S. 1 (1964).
13. Mapp v. Ohio, 367 U.S. 643 (1961).
14. Gideon v. Wainwright, 372 U.S. 335 (1963).
15. Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).
16. Duncan v. Louisiana, 391 U.S. 145 (1968).
17. David McCullough, John Adams (New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001), p. 504.
18. 50 U.S.C. § 21, which reads in part: “Whenever there is a declared war between the United States and any foreign nation or government, or any invasion or predatory incursion is perpetrated, attempted or threatened against the territory of the United States by any foreign nation or government, and the President makes public proclamation of the event, all natives, citizens, denizens, or subjects of the hostile nation or government, being of the age of fourteen years and upward, who shall be within the United States and not actually naturalized, shall be liable to be apprehended, restrained, secured, and removed as alien enemies.”
19. Sedition Act, approved July 14, 1798, § 2.
20. Geoffrey R. Stone, Perilous Times: Free Speech in Wartime (New York: W. W. Norton, 2004), p. 19.
21. A collection was taken up to pay his fine. Contributors included Thomas Jefferson, James Madison, and James Monroe.