annualconfwo.cfm#events.
[…] Although the Patriot Act had effectively removed the wall between them, the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court had issued an opinion requiring that any discussion between the intelligence and criminal sides of the FBI be monitored by a high-ranking Justice Department official. In Re: All Matters Submitted to the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court, May 17, 2002. This was reversed by the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review, in In Re: Sealed Case No. 02-001, Nov. 18, 2002, issued after the Portland Seven surveillance had been completed.
59. 18 U.S.C. § 2384: “If two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, conspire to overthrow, put down or destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them … they shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years or both.” Defense lawyers argued, in a motion to dismiss, that the act of war had to occur in territory under U.S. jurisdiction. In rebuttal, the government countered that the geographical limitation applied to the conspiracy, not to the contemplated conduct.