Rights at Risk: The Limits of Liberty in Modern America (Vintage)
[…] Traditionally, the sole reason was to guarantee her appearance in court; someone deemed a flight risk would be either held or released on high enough bail that the penalty for fleeing would outweigh the possible consequences of appearing. Gradually, many state legislatures and Congress added a second reason for denying release: the likelihood that the crime would be repeated. The stay-away order is designed to reduce that possibility.

  3. “He’s Back with His Impeachment Message,” News & Observer, Oct. 20, 2007.

  4. D.C. Code § 22-405(b): “Whoever without justifiable and excusable cause, assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with a law enforcement officer on account of, or while that law enforcement officer is engaged in the performance of his or her official duties shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned not more than 180 days or fined not more than $1,000, or both.” Defendant has a right to a jury trial only where the maximum sentence is over 180 days, so a judge alone can hear such a case.