The New Whistleblower's Handbook
[…] When blowing the whistle on abusive patient care, whistleblowers should also review applicable state laws for potential coverage.

  The Affordable Health Care Act’s Whistleblower provision primarily covers employers who may seek to retaliate against employees for asserting their rights under “Obamacare” or for reporting infractions of the law’s accountability provisions.

  IRS WHISTLEBLOWER REWARDS

  See Handbook Rule 7.

  MILITARY/ARMED SERVICES

  Protected Communications, 10 U.S.C. § 1034(a) (“No person may restrict a member of the armed forces in communicating with a member of Congress or an Inspector General”).