by Paul Butler
[…] Quarles, 467 U.S. 649 (1984) (holding that Miranda-defective confessions are admissible when there are overriding public safety considerations).
15. Michigan v. Mosley, 423 U.S. 96 (1975).
16. See, e.g., Brian Rogers, “In Jail, You Get One Phone Call. But What’s the Number?,” Houston Chronicle, March 11, 2015 (“Truth is, there is no constitutional right to use a phone when being booked into jail; the police allow those calls as a courtesy”). Some states have enacted laws guaranteeing arrestees the right to make telephone calls. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 851.5 (West 2013) (“Immediately upon being booked and, except where physically impossible, no later than three hours after arrest, an arrested person has the right to make at least three completed telephone calls”).
17. Thomas Stinson, “Tyson Defense Had Guard Down During First Week,” Baltimore Sun, February 3, 1992.
18. Iyengar, Radha, “An Analysis of the Performance of Federal Indigent Defense Counsel,” National Bureau of Economic Research (June 2007): 23.