by Jake Tapper
[…] Counting “overvotes
” as well as “undervotes,” and using a clear and uniform standard to do so, will remedy both these concerns. The standard to be used is the same one proposed for undervotes—all ballots should be counted which contain a discernible mark, at or near the ballot position for the candidate, unless other evidence on the face of the ballot clearly indicates a voter’s intention not to vote for that candidate.
This standard is well established in both Florida statutory and case law. See §101.5614(5), Fla. Stat. (2000) (“No vote shall be declared invalid or void if there is a clear indication of the intent of the voter”). Darby v. State first held more than 80 years ago that, “Where a ballot is so marked as to plainly indicate the voter’s choice and intent in placing his marks thereon, it should be counted as marked unless some positive provision of law would be thereby violated.”