Corporations Are Not People
[…] 12. “Those who feel that the essence of the corporation rests in the contract among its members rather than in the government decree … fail to distinguish, as the eighteenth century did, between the corporation and the voluntary association.” [Oscar Handlin and Mary Flug Handlin, Commonwealth: A Study of the Role of Government in the Americ
an Economy: Massachusetts, 1774-1861 (Cambridge, Mass.: Belknap Press, 1961; originally published 1947), p. 92 and n. 18.]

  13. See, for example, Virginia Statutes, §13.1-812, making it “unlawful for any person to transact business in the Commonwealth as a corporation or to offer or advertise to transact business in the Commonwealth as a corporation unless the alleged corporation is either a domestic corporation or a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in the Commonwealth. Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”

  14. “More than 50% of all publicly-traded companies in the United States including 63% of the Fortune 500 have chosen Delaware as their legal home,” according to the state’s Web site, http://www.corp.delaware.gov/aboutagency.shtml. See also Greenfield, Failure of Corporate Law, pp. 107-108.