George Anderson
[…] The Criminal Division of the Department of Justice has reviewed this memorandum and concurs in the analysis set forth below.

  I.

  Section 2340A provides that “[w]hoever outside the United States commits or attempts to commit torture shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both, and if death results to any person from conduct prohibited by this subsection, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life.”9 Section 2340(1) defines “torture” as “an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control.”10

  In interpreting these provisions, we note that Congress may have adopted a statutory d
efinition of “torture” that differs from certain colloquial uses of the term. Cf. Cadet v.