Judge Howell’s response to the Trump Administration? “Wow. Okay.”
[…] There are two takeaways from this section: you can be impeached only for a high crime or misdemeanor (defined in Chapter 1 and below), and you can be impeached only if you’re a president, vice president, or civil officer. Historically, the term “civil officer” has mostly stood in for judges, who make up 15 of the 19 cases of impeachment in US history. Other presidential appointees, like cabinet members, are also subject to impeachment. Representatives and senators, on the other hand, do not qualify as “civil Officers of the United States.”
Article II, Section 2: The president “shall have power to grant reprieves and pardons for offenses against the United States, except in cases of impeachment.”
This clause ensures the president cannot pardon himself or one of his appointees if they are impeached by Congress.
Process Question #2: How does impeachment actually work?