Judge Howell’s response to the Trump Administration? “Wow. Okay.”
[…] These clauses can be distilled to a few key points:
As mentioned above, the Senate ultimately determines whether or not a president should be convicted. Only if two-thirds of the senators agree with the verdict can the commander in chief be removed from office.
The Senate can’t sentence the president to anything other than “removal from Office” and disqualification from future officeholding. Most importantly, it can’t send him to prison.
Impeachment proceedings in the Senate are presided over by the chief justice of the United States. (More on what this means later.)
Article II, Section 4: “The President, Vice President, and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.”
There are two takeaways from this section: you can be impeached only for a high crime or misdemeanor (defined in Chapter 1 and below), and you can be impeached only if you’re a president, vice president, or civil officer.