Judge Howell’s response to the Trump Administration? “Wow. Okay.”
[…] That requires the Senate. Impeachment, as defined in Clause 5, is merely the formal accusation.
Think of the House’s role as charging a defendant (like a grand jury) and the Senate’s role as serving as the jury. Even if the members of the House think a crime has been committed, they cannot convict, since that’s the role of the Senate. And even if the senators are convinced that a high crime took place, they cannot initiate removal proceedings unless the House first brings them the accusation in the form of a referral of what are called “articles of impeachment.”
Article I, Section 3, Clauses 6 and 7: “The Senate shall have the sole Power to try all Impeachments. When sitting for that Purpose, they shall be on Oath or Affirmation. When the President of the United States is tried, the Chief Justice shall preside: And no Person shall be convicted without the Concurrence of two-thirds of members present. The judgment in Cases of Impeachment shall not extend further than to removal from Office, and disqualification to hold and enjoy any Office of honor, Trust or Profit under the United States; but the Party convicted shall nevertheless be liable and subject to Indictment, Trial, Judgment and Punishment, according to Law.”
These clauses can be distilled to a few key points:
As mentioned above, the Senate ultimately determines whether or not a president should be convicted. Only if two-thirds of the senators agree with the verdict can the commander in chief be removed from office.