Witch Hunt
[…] He had been on the job a scant two weeks when Comey was fired. A week later, he named Robert Mueller as special counsel. Hence Rosenstein’s knowledge of the FBI’s nearly ten-month-long counterintelligence investigation into Russian activities had to have been at best superficial. Yet that did not give him pause, as it should have. He promptly misconstrued—and thereby misused—the special counsel regulations authorizing the appointment of Mueller. He did so in not one but four ways.

  First, the Code of Federal Regulations (28 C.F.R. § 600.1) specifically states that a special counsel is to be appointed in cases where an investigation or prosecution “would present a conflict of interest for the Department of Justice. [author’s italics]”78 If there is no identifiable conflict of interest, there can be no special counsel. But where exactly was the conflict? Who had it? Attorney General Jeff Sessions had already recused himself, albeit mistakenly, from any matters involving Russia.