Witch Hunt
[…] Rosenstein should not have been the one at the Justice Department to make the decision as to whether a special counsel should be appointed. Someone else should have taken charge while the deputy attorney general stepped aside.

  Rosenstein’s recusal from the entire case was mandatory. Section 28 C.F.R. § 45.2 requires disqualification if a person is “substantially involved in the conduct that is the subject of the investigation.”97 Rosenstein was substantially involved as a vital witness to the reasons behind Comey’s firing. That bore directly on whether the president had obstructed justice. Rosenstein had a “personal and professional” interest in the outcome—another disqualifying circumstance cited in the regulation.