Book Read Free
[…] CHAFFETZ: Did Hillary Clinton give noncleared people access to classified information?

  COMEY: Yes. Yes.25

  According to Representative Trey Gowdy during the hearing, Clinton gave “up to ten people” access to classified information, and none of them were permitted to have such protected materials.26 It is truly baffling why she was not prosecuted on this basis alone.

  Third, the Espionage Act is not the only law that criminalizes the mishandling of classified documents. 18 U.S.C. 1924(a) makes it a crime to knowingly remove classified records without authority “and with the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized location.”27 The language of this law properly states the legally accepted “intent” standard. It does not require that Clinton intend to violate the law, as Comey stated. Since she never sought authorization for the server that stored them, she should have been charged under this statute.