Book Read Free
[…] Upon conviction, “the offense is punishable by a range of imprisonment up to a life term . . . depending upon the circumstances of the crime, and the resulting injury, if any.”68

  A second potential crime is perjury as set forth in 18 U.S.C. 1621 and 1623.69 These two statutes criminalize lying under oath (or in any statement under penalty of perjury) in federal court if a person “willfully subscribes as true any material matter which he does not believe to be true.”70

  Concealing important information regarding the “dossier” from the FISA court, such as the political source of funding, the deceit of the document’s author, and the unverified nature of its contents would be obvious “material” matters.