Book Read Free
[…] According to a senior U.S. government official, Flynn phoned Russian Ambassador Sergey Kislyak several times on December 29, the day the Obama administration announced the expulsion of 35 Russian officials as well as other measures in retaliation for the hacking.44

  Several other stories followed in the next few weeks, including on the very day Yates visited the White House to talk about Flynn. The original and subsequent leaks were felonies by those who provided the information.

  18 U.S.C. 798 states as follows:

  Whoever knowingly and willfully communicates, furnishes, transmits, or otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person, or publishes . . . any classified information concerning the communication intelligence activities of the United States or any foreign government . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.45

  It matters not that the government leakers intended to reveal a deception by Flynn, assuming there was one (and the facts indicate otherwise). Any underlying motivation to serve the public good by disclosing a lie or misrepresentation is of no legal consequence under the statute.