Book Read Free
[…] Mueller’s Appointment Was Invalid

  After taking office as attorney general, Jeff Sessions incorrectly disqualified himself from any investigations involving Russia and the 2016 campaign. He was not required to do so, as detailed in chapter 9. However, his mistaken recusal meant that the deputy attorney general, Rod Rosenstein, became “acting attorney general” on all matters involving Sessions’s disqualification.

  On May 17, 2017, Rosenstein decided to appoint Robert Mueller as special counsel. The authority to make an appointment is derived from federal statutory law (28 U.S.C. 515), and defined by the Code of Federal Regulations, 28 C.F.R. 600.1 which states:

  The Attorney General, or in cases in which the Attorney General is recused, the Acting Attorney General, will appoint a Special Counsel when he or she determines that criminal investigation of a person or matter is warranted.3

  These regulations are codified into law known as administrative laws. All government employees, regardless of rank or position, are required to follow and uphold them. This particular regulation makes specific reference to a “criminal investigation.”