Book Read Free
[…] 33. See U.S. Department of Justice, “Al-Marri Indicted for Proving Material Support to al-Qaeda,” news release, February 27, 2009, www.justice.gov/opa/pr/2009/February/09-ag-177.html; John Schwartz, “Admitted al-Qaeda Agent Receives Prison Sentence,” New York Times, October 30, 2009, A22.

  34. Non-Detention Act, Pub. L. No. 92-128, 85 Stat. 347 (1971) (current version codified at 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a)) (“No citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress.”).

  35. Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, 542 U.S. 507 (2004).

  36. Boumediene v. Bush, 553 U.S. 723, 766 (2008).

  37. Al Maqaleh v. Gates, 605 F.3d 84 (D.C. Cir. 2010). Al Maqaleh v. Hagel, 738 F. 3d 312 (D.C. Cir. 2013).

  Chapter 7: Torture and Extraordinary Rendition