Book Read Free
[…] In addition to the Constitution, . . . statutes govern our collection activities . . . in particular, the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act, or FISA. FISA was passed by Congress in 1978 and significantly amended in 2001 and 2008. It regulates electronic surveillance and certain other activities carried out for foreign intelligence purposes. . . .

  A final important source of legal restrictions is Executive Order 12333. . . . Section 2.3 of EO 12333 provides that elements of the Intelligence Community “are authorized to collect, retain, or disseminate information concerning United States persons only in accordance with procedures . . . approved by the Attorney General . . . after consultation with” the Director of National Intelligence. These procedures must . . . establish strict limits on collecting, retaini