Book Read Free
[…] 28. In the August 2002 Memorandum, this Office indicated that an element of the offense of torture was that the act
in question actually result in the infliction of severe physical or mental pain or suffering. See id. at 3. That conclusion rested on a comparison of the statute with the CAT, which has a different definition of “torture” that requires the actual infliction of pain or suffering, and we do not believe that the statute requires that the defendant actually inflict (as opposed to act with the specific intent to inflict) severe physical or mental pain or suffering. Compare CAT art. 1(1) (“the term ‘torture’ means any act by which severe pain or suffering, whether physical or mental, is intentionally inflicted”) (emphasis added) with 18 U.S.C. § 2340 (“’torture’ means an act . . . specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering”) (emphasis added). It is unlikely that any such requirement would make any practical difference, however, since the statute also criminalizes attempts to commit torture. Id. § 2340A(a).

  Letter

  February 5, 2010

  Dear Leda,