Book Read Free
[…] More Than a Decade of Struggle to Reorient Parole Board Practice

  In 2011, after many years of frustration on the part of community groups and legislators seeking to rein in parole board practices that seemed to be without executive oversight, the New York State Legislature passed a revision of Executive Law Sec. 259-c (“State Board of Parole; functions, powers, and duties”) that requires the parole board to establish and apply “risk and needs principles to measure the rehabilitation of persons appearing before the board” and to gauge the likelihood of success should the applicant be released.20 The amendment was intended to correct the board’s practice of focusing solely on the nature of crimes committed perhaps decades earlier.