Decarcerating America
[…] In addition, the commissioners of the Board of Parole have not responded to the national and statewide cry for parole justice. That is why intervention by other prominent authorities is desperately needed.
Unremitting Contemptuous Behavior by the Parole Board
Since their adoption of new, faulty regulations, the board has exhibited a similarly dismissive attitude toward community sentiment and the law, consistently ignoring the real meaning of Executive Law Sec. 259-i (“Procedures for the conduct of the work of the state board of parole”) and continuing a practice of granting only about one in five parole applications.
Parole applicants, their lawyers, and the community have not let the board’s intransigence pass without a fight.