The Reluctant Healer
[…] Absent such evidence, the Rule 4.2(a) charge cannot be sustained.
Similarly, we dismiss those charges relating to claimed misconduct for engaging in “fortune telling” as prohibited by New York Penal Law §165.35, with particular regard to that portion of the law which states: “A person is guilty of fortune telling when, for a fee or compensation which he directly or indirectly solicits or receives, he . . . holds himself out as being able, by claimed or pretended use of occult powers, to . . . influence or affect evil spirits or curses. . . .” A violation of this criminal statute might very well implicate Rule 8.4 of the Rules of Professional Conduct which states that a lawyer shall not “engage in illegal conduct that adversely reflects on the lawyer’s honesty, trustworthiness, or fitness as a lawyer.”