The Reluctant Healer
[…] 1-102(A)(4),(7), and (8) and other related sections by communicating with an adversary known to be represented by counsel; engaging in illegal conduct that adversely reflects on the respondent’s “honesty, trustworthiness, or fitness as a lawyer” by (a) misappropriating property belonging to another, (b) engaging in extortionate conduct by threatening distribution of personal and embarrassing material, or by conditioning the withholding of such distribution on the forbearance of certain conduct, and (c) engaging in the prohibited practice of fortune telling in violation of New York Penal Law §165.35, with respect to those provisions which hold a person in violation of such section when “he . . . holds himself out as being able, by claimed or pretended use of occult powers, to exorcise, influence, or affect evil spirits or curses . . .” By Answer dated June 14, respondent has admitted to all of the material factual allegations and has provided additional information not contained within the initial Statement of Charges.